Cümə axşamı 03 Oktyabr 2019 - 16:19 - Çərşənbə axşamı 15 Oktyabr 2019 - 09:30
How to apply:
The call is open to all universities/higher education institutions (HEIs) in Azerbaijan, as well as local business representatives with successful prior experience of partnering with HEIs in Azerbaijan or abroad. The participants will be offered to speak/present at the conference for an audience of fellow HEIs, local businesses, as well as representatives from the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and leading organisations from the UK and Azerbaijan.
Please submit your Expressions of Interest by 15 October 2019 to Nargiz Huseynova (English and Education Manager, British Council in Azerbaijan) at
Your Expressions of Interest (EoI) should include a brief summary of your organisation's experience in running graduate employability schemes and/or being part of successful existing partnerships between businesses and universities (HEIs) in Azerbaijan. EOIs should mention the ways of partnering that have been successfully applied, be based on real case studies, and include the lessons learnt from these partnerships.
About the Graduate Employability Conference:
The aim of the conference is to support the Higher Education institutions in Azerbaijan by using the UK expertise and resources to improve the employability prospects of their graduates, making them locally and globally competitive.
The British Council work in Azerbaijan places a strong focus on Global Partnerships within higher education and contributes to the improvement of quality assurance, trans-national education, entrepreneurship and enterprise, transferrable skills and competencies. The event will open up learning and strategic partnership opportunities for the universities and businesses in Azerbaijan to jointly develop the graduate employability opportunities. The Graduate Employability Conference will be held on 31 October, 2019 at the Hilton Hotel.