Friday 04 December 2020 -
Online event on Facebook Live
Together with the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan, we are launching this two-part series on finding solutions for disability employment in Azerbaijan. The second session will be live on the U.S. Embassy page on Facebook.
In this online session, moderated by the UK consultant Mark Gray, we will discuss the issues that people with disabilities face in securing employment and better career pathways. This online session is a part of the Diversity Week at the British Council.
This online session will start on Friday, 4 December, 18.00 (Baku time)
Our speakers
Mark Gray (moderator)
Mark is a UK-based independent consultant, visiting lecturer and trainer in multiple disability topics. He has recently published an investigation report for the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection on the “Employment of people with disabilities in Azerbaijan,” prepared together with the British Council.
Tamam Bayatly
Tamam is a communications and social investment manager at BP Azerbaijan. Tamam has a journalistic background and holds PhD in linguistics. She has more than 25 years of communications-related experience with BP Azerbaijan, managing company’s relations with the media and all press-related activities, internal and external communications, events and social investment strategy.
Emin Maharrami
Emin is an MBA alumni of ADA University business school, Qafqaz University and an advanced CIPS holder. He is joining as a participant and alumni of our Enhancing Employability Skills of People with Disabilities project.
Sabir Gojayev
Sabir is the Head of the disability policy department of the MLSPP (Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan).
Mr. James Sharp, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Azerbaijan (guest speaker)
James was appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan in September 2019. He has previously served as FCO's Policy Advisor, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Directorate, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Kazakhstan and Non-Resident Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan.