2nd phase of Enhancing Employability Skills of People with Disabilities programme is part of BP and its co-venture’s social investment portfolio and will be implemented by the British Council Azerbaijan with the support of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection.
Program’s 1st phase successfully accomplished in 2018 and 50 percent of participants have been recruited or participated in paid internships.
The programme aims to increase employability prospects and the skills of people with disabilities living in Baku, Azerbaijan. This will be achieved by enhancing the English language, computer, soft skills and job specific skills development of the selected project participants. The main target is to make young people more employable equipping them with skills necessary for the world of work. Psychological counselling is a part of the services that will be rendered to the project’s beneficiaries. A thorough needs assessment of the project beneficiaries’ needs will be conducted by service providers that is intended at rendering counselling services to programme’s beneficiaries throughout the programme’s length.
This programme will cover a variety of activities that are targeted at improving employability skills of 100 people with disabilities as well as positioning them amongst businesses as potential quality workforce. The project will involve all the relevant decision-makers, businesses as partners into the project. As a result of programme participation, young people with disabilities will enhance their skills and knowledge in certain disciplines that will allow them to become more employable. In order to benefit from the UK expertise the project will involve UK expert to increase awareness on employment of people with disabilities among the businesses and employers in Azerbaijan.
Candidates are welcome to fill in the Application Form no later than 20 July 2019. Applicants selected due to application forms and interviews will participate in programme from September 2019 to May 2020.
If you have any questions please contact programme manager Flora Poladova . Download application form.