Name of the service Deadline for proposals
A contracted expert will provide evaluation service for the programme 20 June 2020
To apply, please complete the documents at the bottom of the page and send to our programme manager Sevinj Aghazada at
Programme aims:
The programme aims at increasing employability prospects and the skills of disabled people living in Baku, Azerbaijan. This will be achieved by improving the English language skills, as well as computer and soft skills of the selected project participants. The main target is to make young people more employable equipping them with skills necessary for the world of work. Psychological counselling will also be available to the project’s beneficiaries as part of the programmeəs services offer. A thorough needs assessment of the project beneficiaries’ needs will be conducted by an independent evaluation expert.
This programme will cover a variety of activities for 100 disabled people, connecting them with local employers. Various decision-makers, and businesses will participate in the project as partners. Young people with disabilities will get a chance to enhance their skills and knowledge in various sought-after disciplines in the local labour market. The project will involve a visiting UK expert on increasing awareness on employment of disabled people, benefiting all project participants from the UK expertise on the subject.