The British Council creates international opportunities for the people of the UK and other countries and builds trust between them worldwide. We call this cultural relations.
British Council in Azerbaijan
The British Council is an integral and important part of the UK’s bilateral relationship with Azerbaijan. It was established in Azerbaijan in 1993 to provide training services to the Azerbaijan public in English language, business administration and management.
We work in partnership with government, academic and non-governmental organisations in Azerbaijan, and with UK and European counterparts, to provide opportunities to people throughout Azerbaijan.
The British Council extends its work through partnerships with the Azerbaijani and international business community in Azerbaijan.
In Azerbaijan, we focus on developing English language skills, providing internationally recognized examinations, contributing to UK and Azerbaijani partnerships in the arts  and increasing the capacity of higher education institutions and civil society.