English Language Course in 50 Pilot Schools
Wednesday 15 October 2014 - 00:00
The British Council has launched a call for Researcher Links Travel Grants which is a great opportunity for early-career researchers to enhance and strengthen links for future collaboration with UK Higher Education institutions or research centers, build research capacity in developing economies and enhance their career opportunities.
Researchers from Azerbaijan can apply for funding to spend a minimum of one month and a maximum of three months at a university or research institution in the UK. Travel Grants are intended to support research areas relevant to the economic development and welfare of the country.
The call is open to all researchers meeting the requirements listed in the application guidelines. The guidelines and the online application form can be accessed through this link.
The application deadline for researchers applying from Azerbaijan is 15 October, 2014 (till 16.00 BST (i.e. UK time)).
Researchers can apply for the program till 30 September, 2014 via online application form that can be accessed through this link.
From 30 September, 2014 till 15 October, 2014 researchers from Azerbaijan can apply for the program by using application form (word file) provided below. The complete application form and required supporting documents should be sent to: UK-ResearcherLinks@britishcouncil.org
For more information about this programme, please contact Education Officer, Nigar Nasrullayeva.