Implemented by the British Council and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan, this careers fair and the "Enhancing Employability Skills of People with Disabilities" project is part of the BP and its co-venturers’ social investment portfolio. The closing ceremony for this year's project will take place LIVE on Facebook at 17.00, 14 August 2020. The session will be moderated by Sevinj Aghazada, programme manager at the British Council.
Tamam is a Communications and Social Investment Manager at BP Azerbaijan. Tamam has journalistic background and holds PhD in linguistics. She has more than 25 years communications experience with BP Azerbaijan managing company’s relations with the media and all press related activities, internal and external communications, events and social investment strategy.
Ulvi Huseynov
Ulvi is a Deputy Head of the Disability Policy Department of the MLSPP. He has worked in various private companies in the field of economics and finance and has risen to senior positions. He worked as a leading consultant and senior consultant at the MLSPP and is now the Deputy Head of the Disability Policy Department.
Narmin Mammadova
Narmin is a senior HR specialist at Nobel Oil Company in Azerbaijan. She has seven years of experience in various HRM projects and initiatives, participating as trainer as Financial Intelligence project organised by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan; and the Enhancing Employability Skills of the People with Disabilities project.
Tamara Babayeva
Tamara has been the general manager and Education Abroad manager at A-Level Education Center from 2009. She has graduated from the National Academy of Aviation in 2009 with a BA in Economics and Law.
Shahla Khalilova
Shahla has participated in the "Enhancing Employability Skills of the People with Disabilities" project in 2018. Following the British Council and BP-organised career fair, she was able to kickstart her career as a junior HR specialist at Deloitte.
Nigar Baimova
Nigar is the British Council's deputy director in Azerbaijan. She holds a master's degree in Education Research from Reading University. Nigar currently leads our education, arts, and community programmes; while strengthening our strategic partnerships and relations with intternational organisations.
About the project
In the current year of the programme, we have increased employability prospects and skills of 95 disabled individuals - equipping them with the English language, computer literacy, social, and job-specific skills (e.g. tax accountant, cashier, general practice accountant, logistics supervisor, HR/administrative assistant, SMM coordinator, graphic designer and more.)