Wednesday 15 July 2020 - 09:00 to Thursday 30 July 2020 - 18:00
Implemented by the British Council and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan, this careers fair and the "Enhancing Employability Skills of People with Disabilities" project is part of the BP and its co-venturers’ social investment portfolio. The fair will be held online between 15 and 30 July, on Microsoft Teams.
About the project
During the careers fair, businesses and institutions will get a chance to meet and commmunicate with the project participants online. The main goal of this e-conference is to bring together the business community and the disabled people in Azerbaijan, creating career and internship opportunities for our participants. To participate in the event, please register using the link above.
In the current year of the programme, we have increased employability prospects and skills of 95 disabled individuals - equipping them with the English language, computer literacy, social, and job-specific skills (e.g. tax accountant, cashier, general practice accountant, logistics supervisor, HR/administrative assistant, SMM coordinator, graphic designer and more.)