Facebook LIVE session (Azerbaijani language)
Our LIVE arts talks will introduce the participants to  successful artists, musicians, filmmakers, crafts and cultural heritage practitioners in Azerbaijan, who will share their advice and experience on kickstarting your own arts projects and careers. This is a part of our live arts series which will explore the transformative power of the UK arts and culture to develop creative expression and enterprise, creating a more connected, sustainable and inclusive society in Azerbaijan.
Our fourth LIVE session on 12 August will be held in English
Our speakers:
Afsana is a filmmaker, screenwriter and photographer. Inspired by the likes of Ingmar Bergman, Andrei Tarkovsky, Robert Bresson, and Abbas Kiarostami, Afsana started her career in 2014. In 2016 she made her first documentary about women living in the rural areas of Lankaran who were abandoned by their husbands moving to different cities of Russia in search for better life. Her newest documentary about a family with three children with autism, is in post-production.
Fikrin is a lawyer, an expert in Intellectual Property Law and cultural reforms, member of the legislative working group at the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Fikrin has authored laws on culture and cinematography, delivered to the Ministry of Culture to support new concepts of Film Commission, Film Fund, and Development of Film Sector.
Javid is a filmmaker, screenwriter and film director. A graduate of Westminster University and London Film School, Javid worked with Mammoth Screen and East London Films in the UK. His script "Nargiz" won the official competition held by the Ministry of Culture in 2019, and is set to direct it as his debut feature. He is also working on a documentary about Gulmammad Mammadov, an IDP (Internally Displaced Person); and completed an experimental short film about York Way street in London (set to be screened at Barbican Cinema).
Rufat is a film director. A graduate of Bates College, he worked for Vice Media in New York City and "Telekanal Dozhd" in Moscow. His feature debut, Chameleon (co-directed with Elvin Adigozel) was nominated for the Golden Leopard in the “Filmmakers of the Present” programme at the 2013 Locarno Film Festival. His recent feature The Island Within received support from the National Centre for Cinema and the Moving Image in Paris and was invited to Sarajevo Film Festival’s Official Competition in 2020. He is the head of "Debut" Film Studios in baku since January 2020.
Christine is a film programme manager at the British Council. After various roles including managing development projects in Bangladesh and heading our office in Gaza, she joined the Film team in 2001. Christine specialises in documentary, developing projects with partners including the Grierson Trust, Sheffield Doc/Fest, Scottish Documentary Institute and One World Media. She is also Documentary Strand Advisor for the BFI London Film Festival.
Session recordings on Facebook:
Speakers from the previous sessions:
Asmer is PhD, associate professor, senior teacher, and art critic at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts.
Anar is a creator, designer, and co-founder of Azerbaijani designers' showroom stock. Anar’s new collection is dedicated to gender inequality and early forced marriages.
Sabiha is a ceramic artist and the founder of the Sabikhan Brand. Her brand concept is distinguished by its beauty and originality in ‘embodying History, Tradition, and Modernity’ with elegance and refinement.
Associate Professor, Honored Worker of Culture, has been the President of ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee and the Director of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum since 2016.
PhD. Art History, Director  of "Icherisheher" (Old City) Museum Center. Amina is also the founder of Azerbaijan Kelagayi and Butali national Brands.
Natig is an electronic music entrepreneur and the co-founder of iN Club, CHAIN Agency, and Sektoreight.
Abdul is an executive producer at Khazar 103FM radio, and is now a project lead at Kəllə-Kəlləyə and Five Entertainment.
Zaur produces and manages his original music programmes, such as NEED for MiX, he has also been the official presenter of Selector Radio in Azerbaijan.