In Azerbaijan, OTC continues offering a teacher development programme to state school English language teachers designed in a close cooperation with and approved by the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan Republic.
The development programme is offered over a period of 11 weeks (42 academic hours) and includes a combination of synchronous and asynchronous learning opportunities for the participating teachers. Within the programme, the teachers connect with their peers in their own geographical location and other teachers nationally, do self-access teacher training modules, participate in forum discussions, attend live webinar sessions, and produce reflective journals.
So far, more than 1500 English language teachers have benefited from the offered online professional development activities on the platform.