On the eve of the 30th year anniversary of diplomatic relations between UK and Azerbaijan, the British Council in cooperation with the British Embassy and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is starting the seventh edition of the annual British Film Festival.
This year, the festival will be held on 3-15 March 2022, with screenings taking place at Nizami Cinema Centre and YARAT Contemporary Art Space. We are bringing the most exciting, thought-provoking and critically-acclaimed new films from the UK to Azerbaijan. The 2022 edition of the British Film Festival puts the global climate emergency into spotlight, creating opportunities for climate cooperation, dialogue and action.
The festival will open with a retro comedy THE DUKE - a tale of robbery and a fight for justice, brought to cinema by the powerhouse partnership of Academy Award-winning actors Jim Broadbent and Helen Mirren. Two documentary films, THE PEOPLE V CLIMATE CHANGE and BREAKING BOUNDARIES: THE SCIENCE OF OUR PLANET will focus on climate emergency and what the human civilisation can do save our planet.
Media representatives are kindly invited to attend the opening of the festival at 18.30 on 3 March at Nizami Cinema Centre. In Azerbaijan, the British Film Festival is brought to you by the British Council in Azerbaijan, the British Embassy in Baku, and the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. We would also like to use this opportunity to offer our thanks to our partners Nizami Cinema Centre, YARAT Contemporary Art Space and CoolConnections Art Association.
The British Film Festival is a central pillar of our commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion through film. All films will be screened in English. You can watch the festival trailer here:
Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. James Sharp:
I'm really pleased that we've been able once again to support the British Council in bringing some excellent British films to Azerbaijan. This is an important year, both because it is the thirtieth anniversary of UK-Azerbaijan relations, but also because it's crucial that we implement quickly the outcomes of last November's Glasgow Climate Summit. So this year the festival’s theme is on climate change, and we hope that the films not only entertain, but also inform and inspire the audience.
British Council Director in Azerbaijan, Mr. Francis Gardener-Trejo:
We are excited to bring the latest and best in UK film to Azerbaijani audiences for our seventh British Film Festival. It feels even better to be able to do so in person once again, and to be welcoming people back into theatres for the true cinematic experience. This year’s theme comes at a crucial moment in history for tackling climate change, and demonstrates the role filmmaking has to play in awareness raising, generating debate and contributing towards global solutions for a better future.
Notes to Editor
For further information, please contact:
Dilara Ibrahimova│Arts Manager | | T +994 (0) 12 497 1593
The British Council is the UK’s international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. We build connections, understanding and trust between people in the UK and other countries through arts and culture, education and the English language. In 2019-2020 we reached over 75 million people directly and 758 million people overall including online, broadcasts and publications. Founded in 1934 we are a UK charity governed by Royal Charter and a UK public body. We receive a 14.5 per cent core funding grant from the UK government.