This conference marked the beginning of the British Council’s Higher Education for Employability programme in Azerbaijan, bringing together policy makers and practitioners from the UK and Azerbaijan to share experience, good practice and lessons learned.
This event explored how we can increase higher education institutions’ capacity to enhance the employability of their graduates, making them competitive locally and globally, and having a mechanism to systematically collect data in order to monitor graduate outcomes.
The conference provided learning and strategic partnership opportunities between the higher education institutions and businesses in the UK and Azerbaijan.
The conference was attended by the representatives of Ministry of Education, the higher education institutions from the UK and Azerbaijan, and leading businesses in Azerbaijan. The conference took place on 31 October 2019 at the Hilton Baku Hotel.