Positive Behavior Management Workshop
Thursday 24 May 2018 - 10:00 to Friday 25 May 2018 - 16:00
The British Council in cooperation with the British Embassy Azerbaijan, Nizami Cinema Centre, and YARAT will organise a two-day training between 24-25 May for Azerbaijani cultural leaders. The event will focus on making cultural venues more accessible and inclusive - in line with the British Council’s Equality, Diversity and Inclusiveness policy and Nizami Cinema Centre’s Cinema for All Strategy.
British expert Jemma Buckley from Independent Cinema Office will run the training, and will specifically talk about how to make cinemas more accessible for deaf audiences. At the opening ceremony of the event, Leyli Mirzayeva, Director of Nizami Cinema will speak about the Cinema for All Strategy, and projects they have done with deaf communities. In addition, the event will be attended by local guest speakers of the sector.
The event will take place at YARAT (Bayil District, near National Flag Square) and is open to all. Entrance is free.