Positive Behavior Management Workshop
Wednesday 09 December 2015 - 00:00 to Thursday 10 December 2015 - 00:00
British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with the UK Embassy in Azerbaijan will launch one of the pilot activities under IDEAS (Inclusive Decisions for Equal and Accountable Society) project’s piloting stage.
The programme will train local practitioners on overview of the range of positive support methods that can be applied to support children and young people with a range of behavioural issues. The training sessions will take place on 9-10 December 2015 at Rotunda Landmark. The training will include topics on methodology related to behavioural issues, developing multi-disciplinary approaches, and provision of positive behavior solutions.
British Council in partnership with the UK Embassy in Azerbaijan organizes the following event in order to increase awareness and improve knowledge of local practitioners on the respective topic in line with the National Education Development Strategy of Azerbaijan Republic.
The programme intends not only to equip participants with required knowledge and skills, but also provide the UK expertise in the area.
Prior to the training programme, assessment and selection of participants will be conducted by the British Council and project’s local partner. The programme will be delivered by the experienced expert from the UK in English language to be translated into Azerbaijani language for local participants.
Local practitioners in the area of child development are invited to apply to the programme.
In order to register for the event participation, please download the following registration form and send it to Sabina Guliyeva, Project Coordinator no later than 3 December, 2015.