Britaniya Teatr Mövsümü 2014
Wednesday 31 December 2014 - 00:00
British Council with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic and a recently established Theater Training Center is planning to hold British Theatre season in Baku in November-December 2014. British Theatre Season 2014 is a result of fruitful cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism within Theatre partnership project initiated in 2012.
Theater Season 2014 will include staging cutting-edge performances of the high quality UK theatre productions, which will be invited to Azerbaijan. Performances reflect current innovations in UK theatres and provide a snapshot of contemporary life in Britain. Apart from staging performances, it is also planned  to provide high-level professional training opportunities for theatre staff in Azerbaijan by organising training/workshops/master classes. Meetings with larger audience and discussion forums will be held after performances to give space for exchanging ideas and thoughts among Azerbaijani and UK theatre professionals.