Wednesday 17 May 2017 - 00:00
CIMA (Chartered Institute of Management Accountants) is the world’s largest and leading professional body of management accountants. It represents qualification that helps to develop the critical knowledge and skills that employers are looking for and be ready to work in any business – large or small, public or private, all around the world.
This year CIMA plans to launch in Azerbaijan a business case competition for students - CIMA Business Challenge Azerbaijan 2017. The organisation has many years of successful experience of running business case competitions across the world and now CIMA would like to launch this competition in Baku!
The organization is looking for the partner universities to run an amazing competition that will gather together most talented students and best educators from top universities, aiming to promote management accounting, employability and professional development among future graduates. Please see the call for partnership for more information.
The regional director for Eurasia, Vadim Bozhenik, will be visiting Baku on 26 May (10:00 – 12:00) to meet with the representatives of the universities in Azerbaijan. If you would like to find out more about CIMA Business Challenge, and how your university could benefit from partnership with CIMA register to the event.
Registration deadline: 17 May 2017
Who is encouraged/eligible to apply:
Representatives of higher education institutions/universities who is interested to become partner and or part of the CIMA Business Challenge Azerbaijan 2017 to be conducted in the academic year of 2016-2017. This can be representatives of the IR departments, head of relevant departments, deans, vice-rector on academic affairs.
Representatives of the following departments from the universities of Azerbaijan are welcome to attend the event: