In cooperation with the British Embassy and Park Cinema, the British Council in Azerbaijan is proud to announce the launch of the fifth British Film Spring. We are bringing the most popular, thought-provoking, and critically acclaimed new films from the UK to Baku, Azerbaijan.
The 2019 edition of the British Film Spring will run at Park Cinema Flame Towers between 17 and 24 May, and bring the British Council’s Diversity Week in Azerbaijan to a close. We will screen seven remarkable and diverse films including The Favourite, Dark River, Obey, The Happy Prince, Disobedience, On Chesil Beach, and Colette.
The Favourite, a 2019 Best Picture Oscars nominee, and starring Olivia Colman in an Oscar-winning role, will open the British Film Spring. All films will be screened in English, with subtitles in Azerbaijani. Tickets cost 2 AZN per screening, and are available both online and at Park Cinema box offices.
Summer Xia, Country Director of British Council in Azerbaijan, says: ‘The 2019 British Film Festival in Azerbaijan will feature some of the most compelling and eagerly anticipated British films in recent memory.  The overarching theme for this year’s festival is the celebration of diversity and difference.  We’re delighted to continue this annual tradition together with the British Embassy in Baku, share these cinematic achievements with the audiences in Azerbaijan, and bring people from our two countries together.’
Philip Barclay, Deputy Head of Mission at the British Embassy, says: “The UK has always been a global centre for the film industry. The final series of “Game of Thrones” is reminding the world of the depth of the UK’s acting talent, as well as our beautiful locations and technical expertise. I am pleased that the films in this year’s British Film Festival are celebrating the untold diversity stories suppressed within our history. “The Favourite”, which triumphed at the awards ceremonies this year, reminds us of how diverse many historical characters were.”
Elnur Allahverdiyev, Director of Park Cinema, says: “We are honoured to cooperate with the British Council and the British Embassy on the British Film Spring festival. Park Cinema is committed to the vision of “Cinema for Everyone” and is eagerly supports the projects aimed at ensuring accessibility and inclusion for our respected spectators.”
All media representatives are cordially invited to attend a media briefing at 19.30 on Friday 17 May, at Park Cinema, Flame Towers. British Council, in partnership with Park Cinema, will also organise a workshop for Azerbaijani cultural leaders. During the workshop, we aim to establish a roadmap for making cultural venues in Azerbaijan more accessible and inclusive - in line with the British Council’s Equality, Diversity and Inclusion policy.
The British Council Azerbaijan would like to take this opportunity to thank the British Embassy in Baku and Park Cinema for their support. The full British Film Spring schedule is available below. All screenings will be held at Park Cinema Flame Towers, 1 M. Huseyn Str., Baku, Azerbaijan.