The British Council in Azerbaijan celebrates the success of 340 graduates of the ongoing Access to Hospitality and Apprenticeship Scheme in 2018-19. The programme is delivered in partnership with the Azerbaijan State Vocational Education Agency and the leading five-star hotels in Azerbaijan.
The programme is designed to increase employment opportunities for the graduates of the vocational education sector by developing their skills and knowledge. Leading employers from Azerbaijan’s growing tourism, hospitality, and services industries were invited to be involved in the educational process through student apprenticeship schemes. The programme has been launched jointly with the British Council’s partners in 2016. Every year, 60% of the graduates are expected to secure an employment offer from leading institutions in the tourism, hospitality and services sectors.
The British Council held a certification ceremony for the graduates of the 2018-19 edition of the programme on 29 July 2019, 11.00, at the Khirdalan Hall of the J.W. Marriott Hotel. The ceremony was attended by the Country Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan, Mr. Summer Xia, the Director of the Azerbaijan State Vocational Education Agency, Mr. Parviz Yusifov, as well as the representatives of partner institutions, graduates and students currently enrolled in the programme.
The UK’s employer-led skills and quality assurance expert, People1st UK, trained 20 instructors and provided learning materials for the prospective chefs, hotel concierges, and housekeeping attendants studying at a number of vocational education institutions, including: