Tuesday 10 September 2019
The British Council in Azerbaijan, in partnership with the State Vocational Agency and the Ministry of Education, is organising a conference on enhancing employability opportunities for vocational education students. The conference is part of our Access to Hospitality and Apprenticeship Scheme (AHA) and will take place on 13 September 2019, from 10.00 to 13.00, at the Holiday Inn Hotel.
The aim of this event is to bring vocational education institutions and businesses together to create an opportunity for joint discussion on developing sustainable mechanisms for public-private partnerships and sharing knowledge. Building successful and sustainable partnerships between vocational education institutions and employers has been a part of our AHA programme objectives since 2016.
Vocational education organisations worldwide are challenged to ensure that their students can find employment and apprenticeships post-study. Businesses, in turn, are looking for young starters who are well-prepared for the employment opportunities on offer. Partnerships between the vocational education institutions and local businesses can help to set up “bridges of opportunity” connecting employers, students and education institutions. Our programme will also help the prospective employers to contribute to the syllabus/course design at the local vocational education institutions. The conference will draw upon the significant experience of the UK vocational education organisations in partnering the businesses in the UK and abroad.
Media representatives are kindly invited to attend this event.
On 9-12 September 2019 the British Council in Azerbaijan organised a four-day capacity-building training sessions for the 20 selected teachers and the 20 directors and deputy directors of vocational education centres. The session(s) conducted by Jayne Norman, a master trainer from the UK-based People1st, focused on hospitality and the sustainable public-private partnership development.
In 2019-20, our three-year AHA programme will be implemented at the vocational education organisations in Baku, Gabala, Ganja, Qusar, and Ismayilli.
For full details about the Access to Hospitality Apprenticeship Scheme (AHA), please visit: https://www.britishcouncil.az/en/programmes/education-society/aha
For further information, please contact: Sevinj Aghazada│Programme Coordinator | sevinj.aghazada@britishcouncil.az | T +994 (0) 12 497 1593
The British Council is the UK’s international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. We create friendly knowledge and understanding between the people of the UK and other countries. We do this by making a positive contribution to the UK and the countries we work with – changing lives by creating opportunities, building connections and engendering trust. We work with over 100 countries across the world in the fields of arts and culture, English language, education and civil society. Last year we reached over 80 million people directly and 791 million people overall including online, broadcasts and publications. Founded in 1934, we are a UK charity governed by Royal Charter and a UK public body.