Saturday 03 October 2015 - 18:00
The British Council is delighted to announce that the British theatre company – Shakespeare’s Globe – is bringing their world tour production of Hamlet to the Azerbaijan State National Drama Theatre in Baku, on 3 October 2015 at 19:00. The project is organised by British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre set sail on an epic journey to mark the 450th anniversary of Shakespeare’s birth and the 400th anniversary of his death, between 23 April 2014 and 23April 2016. This completely unprecedented theatrical adventure will see Hamlet tour to every single country on earth over 2 years. Sixteen extraordinary men and women are currently travelling across the seven continents, performing in a huge range of unique and atmospheric venues.
Dominic Dromgoole, Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe and Director of Hamlet said, “Globe to Globe Hamlet was created with the aim of performing Hamlet to as many people as possible, in as diverse a range of places as possible. The central principle of the tour is that Shakespeare can entertain and speak to anyone, no matter where they are on earth; and that no country or people are not better off for the lively presence of Hamlet.”
Globe to Globe Hamlet has been performed so far in over 100 countries across the Americas, Europe and Africa to more than 100,000 people, with over 1/2 of the whole tour now complete.
Elizabeth White, Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan, commented, ‘We’re delighted to welcome Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre to Baku on their world tour with this production of Hamlet.  The Azerbaijani audience knows and loves the play, and will relish the chance to see a new production from Shakespeare’s own theatre. And we will continue to celebrate Shakespeare’s great anniversary over the coming year; ‘Here, stooping to your clemency, / We beg your hearing patiently’.
The play will be performed in English with Azerbaijani surtitles. The tickets will be available at all box offices in Baku on 20 September. The price will be 10 AZN for stalls and 6 AZN for balcony seats.
Please come and enjoy this magnificent event of theatre at Azerbaijan State Academic Drama Theatre!
For information please visit the Shakespeare’s Globe website or Facebook page. For any enquiries related to the programme, please contact Dilara Ibrahimova.