Wednesday 23 April 2014 - 00:00 to Wednesday 31 December 2014 - 00:00
2014 marks the year of Shakespeare's 450th Birthday!
People from all over the world can wish Shakespeare a Happy Birthday!
The British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with Park Bulvar is pleased to announce a year of Shakespeare in Azerbaijan – a series of events and activities to commemorate the 450th anniversary of William Shakespeare’s birth.
Four centuries after his birth, Shakespeare remains one of Britain’s most important cultural ambassadors and a timeless icon. British Council Azerbaijan will start the celebrations from April 2014 with an exciting events. The main purpose of the Shakespeare 2014 is to celebrate and share his legacy in Azerbaijan, to inspire people to explore different themes from William Shakespeare’s life and work and inform people about one of the most important figures in English literature.
Teachers in Azerbaijan will have access to British Council’s online, cross-curricular resources and students in schools will have an opportunity to participate in a series of Shakespeare-themed events and activities. Students will get a chance to translate a sonnet and win a course in the UK.
For more information on Shakespeare’s England in 2014 please visit: