Monday 03 November 2014 - 00:00
British Council Azerbaijan is planning to hold a Speed Networking Event 2014 on 3 November, 2014 in the Hilton Hotel.  The aim of the event is to bring 30 UK and 30 Azerbaijan university representatives together to have some time for face-to-face discussions on possible partnership and cooperation opportunities, to learn about common interests and exchange contact details for further partnership development.
What are the benefits for Universities?
By taking part in this event Universities will get the following benefits:
- Networking opportunity with the representatives of 30 Azerbaijan and 30 UK Universities for further partnerships development in terms of student exchange, dual-degree programs, teacher training, curriculum development and etc.
- Future partnerships will provide sustainable promotion of UK Universities among the students of Azerbaijan.
- UK and Azerbaijan universities committed to cooperation will receive a chance to apply to BC for grants that will support partnership development.
The event is open to all Azerbaijan Universities.
The UK University representatives participating at UK Education Fair on November 1-2, 2014 are invited to spend one more day in Azerbaijan on 3 November and join Higher Education Institutions Speed Networking Event organized by British Council Azerbaijan the following day after the UK Education exhibition.