Janet was appointed as Regional Ambassador for the Middle East and North Africa, Eastern Europe and Central Asia in March 2021. She has wide policy, development and humanitarian experience across post-conflict and fragile states, and in bringing the principles of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030 and the global Climate Change Agreements together for wider strategic goals, including COP26.
Ambassador Lee Litzenberger
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan
Lee Litzenberger, a career member of the Senior Foreign Service, class of Minister Counselor, was confirmed by the U.S. Senate January 2, 2019 as U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan. Ambassador Litzenberger served previously as Senior Advisor and Senior Bureau Official in the Department of State’s Bureau of Political-Military Affairs. He also has served as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels (2014-2017), the U.S. Embassy in Belgrade, Serbia (2010-2013), and the U.S. Embassy in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (2006-2009). He was the NATO Deputy Senior Civilian Representative in Kabul, Afghanistan (2013-2014).
Director, British Council in Azerbaijan
Summer is the Country Director of the British Council in Azerbaijan and the Cultural Attaché at the British Embassy in Baku. He started his career at the British Council in 2004 when he joined the Education Marketing team in China. Since then he has worked in a variety of roles in the British Council global network including its headquarters in London.