Thursday 18 June 2015 - 00:00
British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with PASHA Bank is pleased to announce a call for competition among local journalists working in Azerbaijan. All journalists are encouraged to write one article consisting of not more than 500 words and submit it to the British Council. The details of the article should be as follows:
Write about a British Hero, who can be living or dead, whom you would like to interview. What would be the first questions you would like to ask him/her?
The article should be written either in English or in Azerbaijani. The deadline for articles submission to Konul Ahmadova, is 18 June, 2015.
British Council and PASHA Bank will select five articles that will be posted on British Council Facebook page and only one article getting the biggest number of “likes” will get a tablet from project partners. The articles containing plagiarism will not be accepted.  Five journalists whose articles will be shortlisted will have to submit a proof of journalism education or profession. Terms and conditions you can read here.