Thursday 15 March 2018 - 19:00
The British Council in Azerbaijan in cooperation with the University of Arts and Culture, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Culture, Sabah Group Azerbaijan and Nizami Cinema Centre announces the first performance of Place in the Sun staged by the abled and disabled actors of the Azerbaijan University of Culture and Arts.
As a part of the British Council’s Unlimited programme, the project supports disability arts by creating a sustainable network of disability arts practitioners, venues, producers and decision makers, and developing their skills to create and present inclusive work. The performances are a great example of persons with disabilities working with those without to overcome challenges together and produce marvellous works of art.
The play will be presented under the supervision of DOM Theatre Founder and Director TarlanRasulov, and Forum Theatre practitioner from the UK, Caryne Chapman, Actress, Theatre Deviser and Workshop Leader committed to using theatre as a tool for social change. The Forum Theatre technique will be used in the performance.
Contact us to get your invitation card - places are limited!