The University of Reading Presentation
Wednesday 30 March 2016 -
University of Reading is a very popular choice for international students for many reasons including:
• International Recognition: Ranked in the top 1% of universities worldwide (Times Higher Education World Ranking and QS University World Ranking 2015/16);
• History: 150 years of history, with origins tracing back to 1892 when it was an extension of Oxford University;
• Prime Location: 30 Minutes to Central London and 40 minutes to Heathrow Airport;
• International Diversity: 18,000 students from over 150 countries;
• Research: 98% of research rated of International Standing;
• Employment opportunities: 94% of graduates in work or further study six months after graduating;
• Campus Environment: Whiteknights campus is 30 hectares of beautiful parkland. It was voted 6th out of 1,500 green spaces in 2014 Green Flag People’s Choice Award and it is the only university campus to appear in the top 10;
• Investment: Over £400 million capital investment in top-class teaching, research and student facilities over the last decade.
• 89% Student Satisfaction!
Ms Ayjemal Kulhanova from the University of Reading will be in British Council Azerbaijan on 30 March 2016 to give a presentation on ‘University of Reading Scholarships available for Azerbaijani masters’ students”.  The presentation will be about the University of Reading, the courses offered and the scholarships available for Azerbaijani students wishing to study postgraduate master’s degree at University of Reading.
The presentation details: