Monday 18 December 2017 - 13:00
British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with Bakcell LLC and British Embassy in Azerbaijan are organising a conference on enhancing employability prospects for people with disabilities. The conference will take place on Tuesday, 19 December, at Four Seasons Hotel.
Employability Conference is targeted at bringing business companies together and presenting best practices in business world in the area of employment prospects for people with disabilities. UK expertise in employing people with disabilities is presented by Mark Gray, specialist working in this specific area, as well as supporting people with disabilities with employment opportunities.
Note: The event is open for business company representatives interested to learn about employing people with disabilities!
Enhancing Employability Skills for People with Disabilities programme
The programme includes a variety of activities that are targeted at improving employability skills of people with disabailities. British Council will conduct the selection of young people with disabilities to benefit from the programme. 100 young people will be selected based on the developed criteria. The participants will be out of formal education, recent university or vocational school graduates. The students will participate in the training sessions on English language, Computer skills and Soft skills.
British Council will invite all the relevant decision-makers, stakeholders and involve the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection and State Employment Centres as partners into the project. As a result of programme participation, young people with disabilities will enhance their skills and knowledge in certain disciplines that will allow them to become more employable.Attention of business companies will be drawn to the issue of employment of people with disabilities and relevant steps will be made towards raising awareness on the matter as well as increasing employment opportunities. The programme is supported by BP Azerbaijan.
British Council partners with Bakcell Telecommunications Company in additional components of the programme, such as SEN (Special Education Needs) training for all trainers involved into the project, as well the Employability Conference that is targeted at bringing business companies together and presenting best practices in business world in the area of employment opportunities and employment prospects for people with special needs.
If you are a business company representative that is interested to learn more on employing people with disabilities, you are invited to attend Employability Conference to take place on 19 December.
Please fill out attached application form and send it back to Nigar Nasrullayeva no later than 18 December 2017, 13:00.