As part of our Higher Education Dialogue series, the British Council is pleased to organise a webinar aimed at creating more partnerships between the UK universities that are renowned for top quality education and rich cultural experience, and those in Azerbaijan, as a direct response to the President His Excellency Ilham Aliyev’s initiative to increase competitiveness of Higher Education Institutions in Azerbaijan. The webinar will take place on 17 June 2020 at 17.00 Baku time.
Interested participants could register to attend the session on our website.
For more information, please download the full press release below.
The British Council is the UK’s international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. We create friendly knowledge and understanding between the people of the UK and other countries. We do this by making a positive contribution to the UK and the countries we work with – changing lives by creating opportunities, building connections and engendering trust. We work with over 100 countries across the world in the fields of arts and culture, English language, education and civil society. Last year we reached over 80 million people directly and 791 million people overall including online, broadcasts and publications. Founded in 1934, we are a UK charity governed by Royal Charter and a UK public body.