Wednesday 30 January 2019
The British Council partners with the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum for its next international project, Touching History and Tradition, which is designed for individuals with visual impairment. This is a first-of-its-kind project for people with visual impairment in Azerbaijan.
In February 2019, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Carpet Museum, Azersun Holding, ASAN Radio, ASAN School, and the British Council will organize a joint Azerbaijani-Turkish exhibition Touching History and Tradition. It is based on a traveling exhibition of the Turkish public organization GEA Arama Kurtarma Ekoloji ve İnsani Yardim, which was received with great success in Turkey and other countries.
The exhibition consists of 15 replicas of the world museums’ great exhibits. The Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will add to the exhibition with handicraft created by weavers of the Traditional Technologies Department. These are miniature samples of pile carpets, as well as flat-woven carpets, such as palas, kilim, shadda, zili, etc. The individuals with visual impairment will have an opportunity to use the tactile method to appreciate the interweaving methods typical for each carpet type. In addition, all exhibits will be presented with audio recordings and written materials in braille.
During the exhibition, we will organise master classes on weaving flat-woven and pile carpets, as well as macramé for individuals with visual disabilities. This event is intended to be a pilot project in Azerbaijan. Inclusivity models will be widely implemented in the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum’s exhibition activities within the next few months.
Contact Person in British Council: