The finalists of the Business and Innovation award, which recognises alumni who are active in initiating and contributing to innovative or creative new ideas, solutions or business opportunities, that have the potential for growth, are:
• Musa Afandiyev - graduate of the London School of Economics and Political Science,
• Rovshan Alizadeh - graduate of Cardiff University,
• Rashad Mirzayev - graduate of London City University - CASS Business School.
To read more about this year’s inspirational finalists, please follow this link:
The winners of each award category in Azerbaijan will win a prize of 3,000 GBP (~6,930 AZN) to spend for a professional development opportunity of their choice.
Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. James Sharp:
“This is already the third year that I’ve had the opportunity to select finalists for the Study UK Alumni Awards, and I continue to be hugely impressed by the quality and the dedication of the candidates. It’s wonderful to see all these young people who have developed their knowledge and skills studying in the UK, and have come back to Azerbaijan to apply what they’ve learned in their respective fields. I wish them all great success for the future.”
British Council Director in Azerbaijan, Mr. Francis Gardener-Trejo:
“Educational exchange is a crucially important component of the UK’s strategic relationship with Azerbaijan. The scale of Azerbaijan’s network of UK alumni is extensive, and their contributions across many key sectors have played a significant role in shaping the country’s future. The Study UK Alumni Awards are an opportunity to celebrate truly notable individuals, and to acknowledge the role UK education has had in enabling their achievements.”
The Alumni Awards were developed by the British Council and UK universities, and were launched by the British Council in September 2014. They are open to alumni currently residing in any country outside the UK, who have been officially registered as a degree level student or higher, at an officially recognised provider of UK university degree level study for a minimum of a term or semester, or who have been awarded a full UK degree level qualification (or higher), by a UK university, within the last 15 years.
Award winners and finalists are leaders in their fields who have used their experience of studying at a UK university to make a positive contribution to their communities, professions and countries. The Alumni Awards celebrate and showcase the impact and value of a UK higher education and raises the profile and reputation of UK alumni, their former universities, and the whole of UK education.
For full details about the Study UK Alumni Awards please refer to:
For a list of previous Study UK Alumni Award recipients, please refer to:
For further information, please contact: