Rovshan is the founder and CEO of AMR Solutions, a software development company responsible for VAT Portal, a solution for large organizations in Azerbaijan.
London City University - CASS Business School
Rashad is the Vice-President of the International Project Association of Azerbaijan and the founder of ATL Group, a major player in marketing consulting, IT, e-commerce and SMS solutions.
This year's judges
James Sharp was appointed Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan in September 2019. He has previously serves as FCO's Policy Advisor, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Directorate, and Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Kazakhstan and Non-Resident Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan.
Francis Gardener-Trejo
Francis Gardener-Trejo is an advocate for the transformative potential of cultural relations for young people and wider society, who is currently the British Council Director in Azerbaijan. Before moving to Baku, he has been managing government relations, strategy and risk for MENA, EU, and Wider Europe.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli (Business and Innovation)
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli is the BP’s Vice President for Communications & External Affairs, Strategy and Region covering Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. Mr. Aslanbayli is also a visiting lecturer of the Baku State University, ADA and BHOS. Mr. Aslanbayli was awarded with Progress Medal by the President of Azerbaijan (2017) for contribution to the development of oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan.
Amina Melikova (Culture and Creativity)
Amina Melikova is the Director at the Old City Museum Centre in Azerbaijan. She has worked in the museum scene for over 20 years, and authored books such as Oil and Art, Kelagayi Art, and Shirvanshahs' Heritage in the World’s Museums.
Rafiga Huseynzadeh (Science and Sustainability)
Rafiga Huseynzadeh is the Vice-President for Ecology at SOCAR. She is the author of 60 reports and research works. She was also awarded the Tərəqqi medal and the title of Honored Engineer by the he President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Rufat Azizov (Social Action)
Rufat Azizov is a professional member of the London Institute of Materials (Chartered Scientist), and Director of Azerbaijan Republic Education Institute at Ministry of Education.