March to August  2022 Global Alumni Awards finalists announced and celebrated via social media
September 2022 Global Alumni Awards winners announced
Professional Achievement award
Gunel Mehdiyeva (Finalist)
University of Nottingham
Gunel is working with FAO in National Gender Expert capacity, having had over six years in international organizations (Oxfam, UNFPA, FAO, EU and GIZ). She is a certified coach at the Adler School of Coaching.
Jamala Aliyeva (Finalist)
University of Birmingham
Jamala Aliyeva is the PR director of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), as well as a member and accredited PR practitioner of the Chartered Institute of Public Relations (UK).
Narmin Akhundova (Winner)
Essex University
Narmin is a molecular biologist. She is working as a leading specialist at the scientific research and risk Assessment department of the Azerbaijan Food Safety Institute.
Entrepreneurial award
Fidan Javadova (Winner of Ambassador's Award)
King's College London
FIdan is the founder of BeWorks Automation, innovating in the processes of control automation, renewables and electrical vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across the UK and Azerbaijan.
Javid Gara (Finalist)
University of Bristol
Javid is a founder and guide at Camping Azerbaijan LLC, an ecotourism and sightseeing company which specialises in the regions of Azerbaijan.
Zulfiyya Aliyeva (Winner)
School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS)
Zulfiyya is the founder of MESHQUE, a popular gym apparel brand which sources and makes it products locally.
Social Impact award
Farid Adilov (Finalist)
Newcastle University
Farid is an assistant to the Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, Republic of Azerbaijan. Farid is a Chevening scholar.
Maryam Taghiyeva (Winner)
University of Warwick
Maryam is a blockchain specialist and speaker with an international profile. She works for IDRAK Technology Transfer, one of the largest software and hardware providers in Azerbaijan.  She leads various initiatives independently and through the NGO called Integration of Azerbaijani Youth to Europe Organisation (AGAT).
Sovgat Azimova (Finalist)
Sovgat is a project specialist in the field of education, working towards increasing access to preschool education for young children living in rural villages. Her passion is to raise awareness about diversity and promote inclusion in education.