Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu is a Harvard Kennedy School of Government graduate of Masters of Public Administration with over 20 years of experience in the private sector. In 2017 she joined the State Oil Fund (SOFAZ), the sovereign wealth fund of Azerbaijan, as the Advisor to the CEO.  From 2004 to  2015 she was the Executive Director of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan, the largest international business association in the country. Prior to that, she headed the Regus Business Centre Trading Ltd in Baku.  Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu started her career in the Baku Branch of HSBC Bank Middle East in February 1997 in the Personal Banking Department moving on to the Trade Finance and Loans Department in 2000.
Alumni Awards 2019 winners
Afgan Bakhishov, University of Manchester - Winner, Professional Achievement Award
As member of Executive Board of FIMSA, Afghan Bakhishov is actively involved in FSMP 2 project of World Bank and contributes to the preparation of laws regulating financial markets. Apart from his daily job, Afghan Bakhishov also takes pro bono cases as member of Bar Association. He was guest speaker and trainer at various types of educational events. Afghan Bakhishov aims to bring international best practices to the legal framework of financial market regulation in Azerbaijan.
Ayan Aliyeva, Bangor University - Winner, Entrepreneurial Award
Ayan is a CEO at A-Level Education Group. As an entrepreneur in international education Ayan’s  main focus is the implementation of alternative interactive approaches to the educational process.  Ayan’s contribution to innovative methodology of language and subjects learning has led to the successful development of critical thinking and analytical skills that students had been lacking in other learning environments.
Tural Maharramov, University of Nottingham - Winner
Tural is a senior environmental engineer at SOCAR (State Oil Company), a lecturer at Khazar University and an adviser to CEO at AZGREEN LLC. To contribute to the development of the society he implements social projects as a chairman of the Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association. Tural is also doing his PhD in Remote Aerospace Studies.
Rashad Gulmammadov, University of Manchester - Winner, Ambassador's Award
Rashad is the Lead Geomechanics Specialist at Umid Babek Operating Company. Rashad’s everyday work serves to optimize the drilling and ensures increased life time of the oil wells as well as saving money during hydrocarbon exploration and exploitation. Rashad is now directly impacting and taking part in ensuring the energy balance of the country by contributing to efficient drilling strategies.