Tural Maharramov, University of Nottingham - Winner
Tural is a senior environmental engineer at SOCAR (State Oil Company), a lecturer at Khazar University and an adviser to CEO at AZGREEN LLC. To contribute to the development of the society he implements social projects as a chairman of the Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association. Tural is also doing his PhD in Remote Aerospace Studies.
Zumrud Jalilova, University of Bristol - Finalist
Zumrud teaches Gender Studies at Baku State University in three languages, engaging with more than 400 students per year. Through her efforts, she doubled the number of students selecting the Gender Studies courses. Being active in campaigns, discussions and walkouts made her feel empowered to fight for gender equality in Azerbaijan. Today, Zumrud continues to mainstream gender equality at different levels and is a co-founder of Equals, which sparks discussions on feminism and gender inequalities in Azerbaijan.
Zafar Hasanov, University of Cambridge - Finalist
Zafar contributes to ongoing education initiatives and reforms in Azerbaijan focusing on inclusive education, poverty reduction, education innovation, curricular reforms, capacity building and international cooperation. He has  served as the National Contact Point for Horizon2020 Research & Innovation Development and is anindependent project consultant at the International Organization for Migration, ASAN Innovation Centre, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Higher Technologies Park, and Baku Engineering University.
Meet this year's judges: